Election 2020

AS PER THE GOVERNOR’S EXECUTIVE ORDER #177, THE GENERAL ELECTION FOR NOVEMBER 3, 2020 WILL BE “MAIL-IN BALLOTS ONLY”.  BALLOTS WILL BE MAILED FROM THE COUNTY  TO RESIDENTS IN OCTOBER.  (THERE WILL BE NO VOTING ON VOTING MACHINES DURING THIS ELECTION ) RESIDENTS MAY FILL IN THE BALLOT, PLACE IT IN THE DESIGNATED, STAMPED ENVELOPE AND PLACE IN MAILBOX. RESIDENTS MAY TRACK THEIR BALLOT TO ENSURE YOUR VOTE COUNTS AT www.state.nj.us

Remember to return your completed vote by mail ballot. IF YOU CHOOSE TO VOTE AT THE POLLS YOU WILL VOTE USING A PROVISIONAL PAPER BALLOT. You can also drop off your completed, signed, and sealed vote by mail ballot at your polling location on Election Day. Provisional ballots will be counted after all vote by mail ballots have been counted. Accommodations will be made for voters with disabilities.

DIRECT DROP OFF BOXES FOR MAIL IN BALLOTS:

112 BURR STREET, BARNEGAT (OCEAN COUNTY LIBRARY – BARNEGAT BRANCH) – PLACE IN MAILBOX IN FRONT OF LIBRARY

179 S MAIN STREET, MANAHAWKIN (OCEAN COUNTY SOUTHERN SERVICE CENTER) – PLACE IN MAILBOX OUTSIDE OF BUILDING

129 HOOPER AVENUE, TOMS RIVER (OCEAN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS) – PLACE IN MAILBOX OUTSIDE OF BUILDING


ELECTION DISTRICTS FOR 2020 GENERAL ELECTION ONLY , WILL BE AS FOLLOWS:

DISTRICTS 2, 4, 6 – BARNEGAT FIREHOUSE – 11 BIRDSALL STREET
DISTRICTS 3, 7, 8, 12 – COMMUNITY CENTER – 900 WEST BAY AVENUE
DISTRICTS 9, 13, 14, 15 – RUSSELL BRACKMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL GYM – 600 BARNEGAT BOULEVARD NORTH
DISTRICTS 1, 5, 10, 11 – BARNEGAT HIGH SCHOOL GYM – 180 BENGAL BOULEVARD

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Description of Barnegat Township Polling Districts

(2020 Primary – July 7, 2020 – 2020 General Election – November 3, 2020

Polls Open 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM)

District #1 – Barnegat High School (media center), 180 Bengal Boulevard

All voters who live East of Route #9 to the bay and North of East Bay Avenue

District #2 – Barnegat Township Court Room, 900 West Bay Avenue

South of East Bay Avenue, Holly Oaks, Oak Hill Homes

District #3 – Community Center, 900 West Bay Avenue (Behind Town hall)

All voters who live West of Barnegat Boulevard, South of Ravenwood Boulevard,

East of Deer Run Drive, South

District #4 – Lillian M. Dunfee School (cafeteria), Barnegat Boulevard

Part of Settlers Landing

District #5 – Brighton at Barnegat Clubhouse – Route #72

All voters in Brighton at Barnegat, Pinewood Estates, and off of Route #72

District #6 – Lillian M. Dunfee School (cafeteria), Barnegat Boulevard

All voters South of West Bay Avenue, West of Gunning River Road,

District #7 – Community Center, 900 West Bay Avenue (Behind Town hall)

All voters in Ocean Acres, Heritage Point South, Horizons, Windward Development,

And Pine Ridge

District #8 – Mirage Clubhouse,  Mirage Boulevard

Bayou Court, Blue Branch Court, Breeze Terrace, Bridgewaters Passage, Candle Lake Court, Castle Lake Court, Dunes Terrace, Ebbtide Court, Edgewater Path (2-9 all, 11-29 odd), Fishpond Terrace, Forest Lake Court, Fountain View Drive, Geyser Place, Hidden Lake Circle (4-60 all, 62-72 even), Jonahs Pond Lane (3-29 odd),, Jumping Brook Lane, Kettle Creek Court, Lakeland Drive, Miles Pond Place, Mirage Boulevard (1-199 odd, 200-246 all), Misty Lake Court, Mountain Stream Court, Ripple Terrace, Riverbend Court, Rocky Brook Drive (44-50 even, 51-59 all), Running Brook Terrace, Sandy Bottom Lane, Shoal Drive, Shore Terrace, Swan Lake Court, Timberlake Place, Wavecrest Court and Windy Reef Court.

District #9 – Heritage Point Clubhouse-44 Heritage Point Blvd                                                                                                      All voters in Heritage Point N. Development

District #10 – Heritage Bay Club House, 100 Sandpiper Road

All voters in Heritage Bay

District #11 – Barnegat High School (media center), 180 Bengal Boulevard
All voters in Brookville Manor, Burr Street, Atlantic Heights Apartments, Rose Hill Road and Rosehill Manor

District #12 – Mirage Clubhouse, Mirage Boulevard

Aqua View Lane, Brookview Court, Clear Lake Court, Deer Lake Court, Edgewater Path (10-29 even), Estuary Court, Five Bridges Court, Frog Pond Drive, Harbour Place, Headwaters Place, Hidden Lake Circle (61-71 odd), Hot Springs Terrace, Inlet Court, Jonahs Pond Lane (2-29 even), Lago Court, Little Falls Court, Meadowbrook Alley, Mirage Boulevard (2-198 even), Mystic Cove Terrace, Old Mill Court, Overbrook Court, Pond View Circle, Rapids Court, Rocky Brook Drive (45-49 odd, 1-43 all), Shady Stream Road, Silver Lake Drive, Spout Terrace, Stillwater Court, Swimming River Court, Trickle Court, Trout Run Terrace, Turtle Creek Run, Valley Stream Place, Waterfall Lane, Whitecaps Terrace, Whitewater Drive, and Woodlake Court.

District #13 – Barnegat Township Court House- 900 West Bay Avenue                                                                                Ocean Acres-Horizons at Barnegat -Cloverdale Road -Old Brookville Road-       Paramount Escapes, Seacrest Pines, The Venue, Watch Hill Lane, Westport Drive

District #14 – Pheasant Run Club House – 219 Pine Oak Blvd                                                                                                             All voters in Pheasant Run development

District #15-Heritage Point Clubhouse-44 Heritage Point Blvd .  All voters in Heritage Point S.  Development (with the exception of Watch Hill Road and Westport Drive which are District 13)